KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

lost cause

Polish translation: beznadziejna sprawa


22:19 Sep 24, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: lost cause
I wanted to get a tattoo of my band name which is lost cause, but my family roots are from poland, however I do not know anyone that speaks polish..I would appreciate any help that you could give me...
Jason DeGutis
Polish translation:beznadziejna sprawa
Explanation:
LOST = STRACONY, ZGUBIONY,
CAUSE = SPRAWA, RACJA, PRZYCZYNA, POWÓD, PODSTAWA
(Great English Polish Dictionary)

LOST CAUSE = a cause with no chance of success
(Collins English Dictionary)

If you need something for a tattoo, it might be:

BEZNADZIEJNA SPRAWA
(hopeless case)
or
PRZEGRANA SPRAWA
(more direct: lost case)

Good luck, Jason


Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2beznadziejna sprawa
Robert Pranagal
5przegrana sprawa OR daremna probaponar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beznadziejna sprawa


Explanation:
LOST = STRACONY, ZGUBIONY,
CAUSE = SPRAWA, RACJA, PRZYCZYNA, POWÓD, PODSTAWA
(Great English Polish Dictionary)

LOST CAUSE = a cause with no chance of success
(Collins English Dictionary)

If you need something for a tattoo, it might be:

BEZNADZIEJNA SPRAWA
(hopeless case)
or
PRZEGRANA SPRAWA
(more direct: lost case)

Good luck, Jason





    Collins English Dictionary
    Great English Polish Dictionary.
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
532 days

agree  Anna Bittner
919 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
przegrana sprawa OR daremna proba


Explanation:
OR
lost cause:
1. a hopeless matter - beznadziejna sprawa, stracona sprawa, przegrana sprawa, rzecz stracona

hopeless - beznadziejna, stracona, przegrana
matter - sprawa, rzecz

2. a futile attempt - daremna proba
daremna - futile
proba - attempt

So, depending on what meaning you want to convey, and how much pain you can take (number of letters :-)you can chose what you want.
I think "lost cause" translated into Polish looses some of its cool.





ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695