KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

Broad Form Property Damages

Polish translation: rozszerzone ubezpieczenie szkód majątkowych


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Broad Form Property Damages
Polish translation:rozszerzone ubezpieczenie szkód majątkowych
Entered by: big_fish

08:22 Sep 26, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Broad Form Property Damages
Commercial General Liability insurance (including Premises Operations; Products and Completed Operations and Broad Form Property Damages)
big_fish
rozszerzone ubezpieczenie szkód majątkowych
Explanation:
BROAD FORM PROPERTY DAMAGE COVERAGE INCLUDING COMPLETED OPERATIONS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
This coverage extension is of great value to the general contractor as respects "completed operations" property damage liability claims. Without it, the normal Comprehensive General Liability policy will not respond for "completed operations" claims (i.e., claims rising out of work performed on behalf of the insured by subcontractors). With it, this exposure is covered.

Additional broadening coverage features are also included, but none as important as the above to the general contractor.
Selected response from:

makary
Grading comment
Seemed tough, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...And tough it was!Jacek Krankowski
4rozszerzone ubezpieczenie szkód majątkowychmakary
4powazne (or znaczne) uszkodzenie mienia
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen


  

Answers


1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
powazne (or znaczne) uszkodzenie mienia


Explanation:
Damages is a pl word in English in Polish it's singular abstract noun - no need to retin the word form in translation


Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
PRO pts in pair: 129

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rozszerzone ubezpieczenie szkód majątkowych


Explanation:
BROAD FORM PROPERTY DAMAGE COVERAGE INCLUDING COMPLETED OPERATIONS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
This coverage extension is of great value to the general contractor as respects "completed operations" property damage liability claims. Without it, the normal Comprehensive General Liability policy will not respond for "completed operations" claims (i.e., claims rising out of work performed on behalf of the insured by subcontractors). With it, this exposure is covered.

Additional broadening coverage features are also included, but none as important as the above to the general contractor.



    Reference: http://www.lcgroup.com/explanations/ltr620.htm
makary
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
Seemed tough, thanks!

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...And tough it was!


Explanation:
JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960