KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

a gut reaction

Polish translation: reakcja intuicyjna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a gut reaction
Polish translation:reakcja intuicyjna
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

11:11 Oct 4, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: a gut reaction
Interviewers who become aware of their judgment being affected due to "a gut reaction"
Leszek Bogdanski
reakcja intuicyjna
Explanation:
GUT REACTION =
a reaction to a situation derived from a person's instinct and experience
(Collins English Dictionary)

Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
Dziękuję,
Leszek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reakcja intuicyjna
Robert Pranagal
5PrzeczucieEva Hussain


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reakcja intuicyjna


Explanation:
GUT REACTION =
a reaction to a situation derived from a person's instinct and experience
(Collins English Dictionary)




    Collins English Dictionary
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167
Grading comment
Dziękuję,
Leszek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski: GUT REACTION---Something you feel intuitively; cannot be explained logically, not based in fact.
1 hr

agree  ponar
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Przeczucie


Explanation:
Perhaps more appropriate in the context, since 'gut reaction' is a fairly informal statement, whereas 'reakcja intuicyjna' sounds rather official and might sound too stiff. Gut reaction has been placed in brackets to underline its informality.

Regards

Eva


    own
Eva Hussain
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 100