KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

assisted living community

Polish translation: Osrodek mieszkalny z pomoca dla osob starszych


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assisted living community
Polish translation:Osrodek mieszkalny z pomoca dla osob starszych
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

04:04 Oct 6, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: assisted living community
not much context actually...

a gas utility says they installed experimental gas fired microturbines at an "assisted living community"
Piotr
My response ...
Explanation:
Yes, it does, it also includes seniors with disabilities. There're "group homes" and "Independent Living Residential communities" for people with disabilities. If an assisted living community is specifically designed for individuals with disabilities, it states that in its name.
Example: the Intergenerational Residential Community for Disabled and Elderly Persons

"A Message From the National Center for Assisted Living (NCAL) - The following document is the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Organization's (JCAHO) principles from which they will develop standards for an assisted living accreditation program. The principles were released by JCAHO on July 13, 1999...
An assisted living community is a congregate residential setting which promotes the dignity, individuality, privacy, independence, autonomy, decision-making ability, and the right to negotiated risk of the elderly persons who reside in this setting. Assisted living is designed to provide services that are generally less than those provided by nursing homes or skilled nursing facilities but more than what is offered by independent apartment complexes. "
www.ncal.org/about/jcahoprinciples.htm

The National Center for Assisted Living (NCAL) is the assisted living voice of the American Health Care Association (AHCA), the nation’s largest organization representing long term care.
Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
Thanks. There doesn't seem to be a direct equivalent in Polish...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4My response ...ponar
5 -1Osrodek mieszkalny z pomoca dla osob starszychponar
2 +1społeczność osób wymagających częściowej opieki
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
społeczność osób wymagających częściowej opieki


Explanation:
WHAT IS ASSISTED LIVING?
Assisted living facilities are for people needing assistance with Activities of Daily Living (ADLs) but wishing to live as independently as possible for as long as possible. Assisted living exists to bridge the gap between independent living and nursing homes. Residents in assisted living centers are not able to live by themselves but do not require constant care either. Assisted living facilities offer help with ADLs such as eating, bathing, dressing, laundry, housekeeping, and assistance with medications. Many facilities also have centers for medical care; however, the care offered may not be as intensive or available to residents as the care offered at a nursing home. Assisted living is not an alternative to a nursing home, but an intermediate level of long-term care appropriate for many seniors.
AND MORE AT: http://www.assistedlivinginfo.com/alserve.html

It is not the same as DOM OPIEKI SPOŁECZNEJ...

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ewa Luchowska-Mertl: OR: ośrodek dla osób wymagających opieki(?)
1 day 18 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Osrodek mieszkalny z pomoca dla osob starszych


Explanation:
"Assisted living community" it's a version of our "dom starcow" but more luxurious, comfortable, and private. It's usually a complex of housing, medical, and entertainment units. I have been to many of them in USA.
Some ideas:
- Osrodek mieszkalno-opiekunczy dla starszych osob
- Osrodek mieszkalny z pomoca dla osob starszych
- Kompleks mieszkalny z pomoca dla ludzi starszych/dla ludzi zlotego wieku





    own knowledge
ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eva Hussain: Assited living community does not necessarily apply only to older people (disabled people is one example)
13 hrs
  -> see my response below

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My response ...


Explanation:
Yes, it does, it also includes seniors with disabilities. There're "group homes" and "Independent Living Residential communities" for people with disabilities. If an assisted living community is specifically designed for individuals with disabilities, it states that in its name.
Example: the Intergenerational Residential Community for Disabled and Elderly Persons

"A Message From the National Center for Assisted Living (NCAL) - The following document is the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Organization's (JCAHO) principles from which they will develop standards for an assisted living accreditation program. The principles were released by JCAHO on July 13, 1999...
An assisted living community is a congregate residential setting which promotes the dignity, individuality, privacy, independence, autonomy, decision-making ability, and the right to negotiated risk of the elderly persons who reside in this setting. Assisted living is designed to provide services that are generally less than those provided by nursing homes or skilled nursing facilities but more than what is offered by independent apartment complexes. "
www.ncal.org/about/jcahoprinciples.htm

The National Center for Assisted Living (NCAL) is the assisted living voice of the American Health Care Association (AHCA), the nation’s largest organization representing long term care.


    216.205.117.213/brief/written.htm
ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695
Grading comment
Thanks. There doesn't seem to be a direct equivalent in Polish...