KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

credits

Polish translation: kredyt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:credits
Polish translation:kredyt
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

05:29 Oct 8, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: credits
This relates to playing poker machines:

You have to play 7 games in a row to have a 50:50 chance of winning 4 credits.

But you have to play more than 7000 games in a row to have the same chance of winning 500 credits.
Eva Hussain
Australia
kredyt
Explanation:
w literaturze s-f termin "kredyty" jest zwykle uzywany jako nazwa obowiazujacego srodka płatniczego
Selected response from:

Krzysztof
Poland
Grading comment
Thanking you for your assistance

Kind regards

Eva
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kredyt
Krzysztof
5kredyty
Ivona
4gry
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kredyt


Explanation:
w literaturze s-f termin "kredyty" jest zwykle uzywany jako nazwa obowiazujacego srodka płatniczego


Krzysztof
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 782
Grading comment
Thanking you for your assistance

Kind regards

Eva

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ewa Luchowska-Mertl: Ten termin pojawia się też w grach komputerowych
12 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gry


Explanation:
CREDIT = dodatkowe gry.

In computer games, for example, you begin a game with a number of credits/lives. When you score a defined number of points, you get an extra credit/life.

DODATKOWA GRA



Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kredyty


Explanation:
W tej sytuacju beda to kredyty (nie wygrywa sie pieniedzy ale odpowiednia ilosc kredytow odpowiadajaca pewnej sumie. Z reguly kredyty pozwalaja na kontynuowanie gry, lub (w niektorych kasynach) na wymiane kredytow na gotowke.

Ivona
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 139