KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

alarm tape

Polish translation: tasma foliowa z czujnikami


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alarm tape
Polish translation:tasma foliowa z czujnikami
Entered by: ponar

09:22 Oct 12, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: alarm tape
type of alarm on the doors
agusia
tasma foliowa z czujnikami
Explanation:
tasma foliowa z czujnikami/folia z czujnikami
alarm tape - a foil tape with sensors

"Metallic foil...is widely used to detect glass breakage in show windows, doors, and transoms. When the glass cracks and breaks the foil, it interrupts the low voltage electrical circuit and activates the alarm" (Handbook of Loss Prevention and Crime Prevention, Butterworth-Heinemann). "
http://web.raex.com/~colombo/security/secmis9.htm.
Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tasma foliowa z czujnikamiponar
2taśma ostrzegawcza/alarmująca
Ewa Luchowska-Mertl


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
taśma ostrzegawcza/alarmująca


Explanation:
Nie znalazłam w słownikach, to tylko propozycja.

Ewa Luchowska-Mertl
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 26

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tasma foliowa z czujnikami


Explanation:
tasma foliowa z czujnikami/folia z czujnikami
alarm tape - a foil tape with sensors

"Metallic foil...is widely used to detect glass breakage in show windows, doors, and transoms. When the glass cracks and breaks the foil, it interrupts the low voltage electrical circuit and activates the alarm" (Handbook of Loss Prevention and Crime Prevention, Butterworth-Heinemann). "
http://web.raex.com/~colombo/security/secmis9.htm.

ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adwersarz
2 days 5 hrs