KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

oil company

Polish translation: przedsiębiorstwo wydobycia ropy


05:16 Oct 13, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: oil company
somebody suggested the answer 'firma olejowa', but I am not sure about that
agnieszka
Polish translation:przedsiębiorstwo wydobycia ropy
Explanation:
Actually, it all depends what your OIL COMPANY really does:

PRZEDSIĘBIORSTWO WYDOBYCIA ROPY
PRZEDSIĘBIORSTWO GÓRNICTWA NAFTOWEGO
PRZEDSIĘBIORSTWO PETROCHEMICZNE
PRZEDSIĘBIORSTWO PRZETWÓRSTWA ROPY

Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3spółka naftowaJacek Krankowski
4przedsiębiorstwo wydobycia ropy
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przedsiębiorstwo wydobycia ropy


Explanation:
Actually, it all depends what your OIL COMPANY really does:

PRZEDSIĘBIORSTWO WYDOBYCIA ROPY
PRZEDSIĘBIORSTWO GÓRNICTWA NAFTOWEGO
PRZEDSIĘBIORSTWO PETROCHEMICZNE
PRZEDSIĘBIORSTWO PRZETWÓRSTWA ROPY



Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Magda Dziadosz: te? mog?oby by?, ale doda?abym "ropy naftowej"
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spółka naftowa


Explanation:
Zalezy od kontekstu. Spolka naftowa to termin z tradycjami przedwojennymi, ktory dzisiaj pojawia sie tez w prasie codziennej w kontekscie np. OMV, Gazpromu, Tenneco Oil (patrz Google)

JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ania Chanowska: Ladniej brzmi
2 hrs

agree  Alex Pszczola: tak, bardziej zgrabne też
3 hrs

agree  Magda Dziadosz: w ogóle dobre
6 hrs