KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

vehicle kilometers

Polish translation: wozokilometry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vehicle kilometers
Polish translation:wozokilometry
Entered by: big_fish

18:09 Oct 14, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: vehicle kilometers
number of vehicle kilometers per unit of production
big_fish
wozokilometry
Explanation:
This seems to be a good word for 'vehicle kilometers'. If 'vehicle kilometers' in your context is 'total kilometrage of a given group of vehicles' (e.g. public buses, taxis or trains), you can use 'wozokilometry' (plural) or 'wozokilometr' (singular).
The word is commonly used while talking about public transport.
Selected response from:

Kamil
Grading comment
Tak, to jest to z czym się spotkałem podczas wizyty w miejscowym MZK. To będzie najbliższe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kilometry na (jeden) samochod (lub woz, zalezy od rodzaju pojazdu)
Lota
3 +1wozokilometryKamil
3liczba kilometrow pokonanych przez pojazdAnia Chanowska
3kilometry pojazdoweadwersarz


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kilometry na (jeden) samochod (lub woz, zalezy od rodzaju pojazdu)


Explanation:
by analogy with man-hours which is roboczo-godziny. If you provide a number of kilometres per vehicle, it should be self-evident.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Pranagal: ilość kilometrów przypadających na jeden pojazd
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kilometry pojazdowe


Explanation:
number of vehicle kilometers per unit of production
=ilość kilometrów pojazdowych na sztukę produkcujną

adwersarz
United States

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wozokilometry


Explanation:
This seems to be a good word for 'vehicle kilometers'. If 'vehicle kilometers' in your context is 'total kilometrage of a given group of vehicles' (e.g. public buses, taxis or trains), you can use 'wozokilometry' (plural) or 'wozokilometr' (singular).
The word is commonly used while talking about public transport.

Kamil
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Tak, to jest to z czym się spotkałem podczas wizyty w miejscowym MZK. To będzie najbliższe.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon: 68 Google hits for "wozokilometr"
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liczba kilometrow pokonanych przez pojazd


Explanation:
You cannot translate this term with one word. That's how I would understand.

Ania Chanowska
PRO pts in pair: 44