KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

best-selling author

Polish translation: jeden z najpopularniejszych autorów


07:29 Oct 17, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: best-selling author
"Best-selling author Tom Peters..."

Czy komus z panstwa przychodzi do glowy wyrazenie bardziej eleganckie niz "autor bestsellerow"?
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Polish translation:jeden z najpopularniejszych autorów
Explanation:
'autor bestselerów' is quite ok and often used, but if you need something else, you might try:

Jeden z najpopularniejszych autorów, Tom Peters...
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
Even though I like this suggestion best, all the comments were very helpful and I would like to thank everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Autor najlepiej sprzedajacych sie ksiazek...
Lota
4jeden z najpopularniejszych autorów
Robert Pranagal
4jeden z najbardziej poczytnych autorow, Tom Peters,Jacek Krankowski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jeden z najbardziej poczytnych autorow, Tom Peters,


Explanation:
jezeli pozwala na to dalszy kontekst

JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jeden z najpopularniejszych autorów


Explanation:
'autor bestselerów' is quite ok and often used, but if you need something else, you might try:

Jeden z najpopularniejszych autorów, Tom Peters...

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167
Grading comment
Even though I like this suggestion best, all the comments were very helpful and I would like to thank everybody.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Autor najlepiej sprzedajacych sie ksiazek...


Explanation:
Jezeli chodzi o doslowne ujecie wyrazenia "bestseller," a nie w sensie popularnosci, etc....

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ewa Luchowska-Mertl
17 mins