KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

sweet

Polish translation: świetny, ekstra, boski


14:58 Oct 17, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sweet
when describing something good, impressive

"that new car of yours is sweet."
adam
Polish translation:świetny, ekstra, boski
Explanation:
or
super, fantastyczny...
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2świetny, ekstra, boski
Robert Pranagal
4odlotowy, ekstra ...ponar
1fajnyJamesBarto


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
świetny, ekstra, boski


Explanation:
or
super, fantastyczny...


    own
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ewa Luchowska-Mertl: These are the most common expressions in Polish language
9 hrs

agree  leff
509 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
fajny


Explanation:
own experience

JamesBarto
PRO pts in pair: 19

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
odlotowy, ekstra ...


Explanation:
OR bombowy, byczy, ekstra, niezly, odlotowy, szalowy

sweet (here)- pleasing to the senses (eyes);


ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695