KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

Cheer up!

Polish translation: Głowa do góry !


17:28 Oct 17, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Cheer up!
Moze byc "rozbaw sie"?
James Bartos
Polish translation:Głowa do góry !
Explanation:
Ponar's ideas are also good, especially 'uśmiechnij się'.

What I like best as a Polish phrase for 'cheer up' is 'Głowa do góry!' or 'Rozchmurz się!'
Selected response from:

Kamil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Głowa do góry !Kamil
5Rozchmurz się!
Monika Rozwarzewska
4 +1Badz radosny! OR Badz w radosnym nastroju!ponar


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Badz radosny! OR Badz w radosnym nastroju!


Explanation:
Ideas:
Badz radosny!
OR
Rozwesel sie!
OR
Daj sie rozweselic!
OR
Usmiechnij sie!

Cheer up - become/make cheerful (radosny)


ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamil: especially 'Uśmiechnij się!'
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Głowa do góry !


Explanation:
Ponar's ideas are also good, especially 'uśmiechnij się'.

What I like best as a Polish phrase for 'cheer up' is 'Głowa do góry!' or 'Rozchmurz się!'


Kamil
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ewa Luchowska-Mertl: Zgadzam sie rownież z komentarzem
2 hrs

agree  Robert Pranagal
2 hrs

agree  Hanna Burdon
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rozchmurz się!


Explanation:
- jesli jedna osoba zwraca sie do drugiej

Monika Rozwarzewska
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 383