KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

"to bring to bear"

Polish translation: wykorzystac OR


08:47 Oct 18, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: "to bring to bear"
umowa outsourcingowa:
An important issue will be the tools that the Supplier may bring to bear over time to improve their productivity. How will that reflect in your arrangement?

Discussion on these future changes may stimulate ideas on a mutual approach that will result in maximum benefit for both parties.
Leszek Bogdanski
Polish translation:wykorzystac OR
Explanation:
bring to bear (use)= wykorzystac, zastosowac, skorzystac, uzyc, posluzyc sie, zrobic uzytek, itd.

exploit=
VERB: 1. To take advantage of unfairly: abuse, impose, presume, use. See TREAT WELL. 2. To control to one's own advantage by artful or indirect means: maneuver, manipulate, play. See CONTROL, STRAIGHT. 3. To put into action or use: actuate, apply, employ, exercise, implement, practice, use, utilize. Idioms: avail oneself of, bring into play, bring to bear, make use of, put into practice, put to use.
(Roget’s II: The New Thesaurus, Third Edition)
Also
bear to bear--employ actively--exercise
Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
Dziękuję (również Jackowi),
Pozdrawiam,
Leszek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1zastosowac / zgromadzićJacek Krankowski
4wykorzystac ORponar
4Moze musiec (zrobic to czy tamto)
Lota


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Moze musiec (zrobic to czy tamto)


Explanation:
Zamiast wyrazenie "musiec" mozna uzyc innych, ktore odzwierciedlaja jak konieczne jest wykonanie danego dzialania. I jakie sa warunki.
Np. "moze znalezc sie w sytuacji koniecznosci zrobienia"... itd.



    own
Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zastosowac / zgromadzić


Explanation:
to bring to bear = to direct and concentrate (forces)

...narzedzia, jakie Dostawca bedzie mogl z czasem zastosowac, aby zwiekszyc wydajnosc.


    Oxford English
Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wykorzystac OR


Explanation:
bring to bear (use)= wykorzystac, zastosowac, skorzystac, uzyc, posluzyc sie, zrobic uzytek, itd.

exploit=
VERB: 1. To take advantage of unfairly: abuse, impose, presume, use. See TREAT WELL. 2. To control to one's own advantage by artful or indirect means: maneuver, manipulate, play. See CONTROL, STRAIGHT. 3. To put into action or use: actuate, apply, employ, exercise, implement, practice, use, utilize. Idioms: avail oneself of, bring into play, bring to bear, make use of, put into practice, put to use.
(Roget’s II: The New Thesaurus, Third Edition)
Also
bear to bear--employ actively--exercise

ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695
Grading comment
Dziękuję (również Jackowi),
Pozdrawiam,
Leszek