KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

survival kit

Polish translation: zestaw ratunkowy / wyposazenie ratunkowe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:survival kit
Polish translation:zestaw ratunkowy / wyposazenie ratunkowe
Entered by: Hanna Burdon

04:58 Oct 23, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: survival kit
"In June 1995, Air Force captain Scott O'Grady was shot down while patrolling a no-fly zone over Bosnia. For six days, he survived in the mountains with little more than the barest of survival kits."
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
zestaw ratunkowy
Explanation:
w lotnictwie wojskowym nosi to nazwę zestawu ratunkowego

www.pg.gda.pl/~kkrzyszt/o'gredy.doc
www.pg.gda.pl/~kkrzyszt/teksty.html
www.pg.gda.pl/~kkrzyszt/home.html klikn±c lotnictwo
Selected response from:

Krzysztof
Poland
Grading comment
"Wyposazenie ratunkowe" to dobry ekwiwalent, "zestaw ratunkowy" (w tym konktekscie) jeszcze lepszy! Bardzo dziekuje za pomoc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4zestaw ratunkowy
Krzysztof
5wyposażenie ratunkowe
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wyposażenie ratunkowe


Explanation:
SURVIVAL KIT = WYPOSAŻENIE RATUNKOWE
(Dictionary of Science and Technology)


    Dictionary of Science and Technology
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
zestaw ratunkowy


Explanation:
w lotnictwie wojskowym nosi to nazwę zestawu ratunkowego

www.pg.gda.pl/~kkrzyszt/o'gredy.doc
www.pg.gda.pl/~kkrzyszt/teksty.html
www.pg.gda.pl/~kkrzyszt/home.html klikn±c lotnictwo

Krzysztof
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 782
Grading comment
"Wyposazenie ratunkowe" to dobry ekwiwalent, "zestaw ratunkowy" (w tym konktekscie) jeszcze lepszy! Bardzo dziekuje za pomoc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Pranagal
6 mins

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
54 mins

agree  Monika Rozwarzewska
13 hrs

agree  Ewa Luchowska-Mertl
18 hrs