KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

corporate management consultant

Polish translation: konsultant ds. zarzadzania korporacyjnego / spolkami


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corporate management consultant
Polish translation:konsultant ds. zarzadzania korporacyjnego / spolkami
Entered by: Alexander Kudriavtsev

06:38 Oct 23, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: corporate management consultant
This is my context:
"Some agents of change, such as psychologists, therapists, writers, and corporate management consultants, become discouraged at the slow rate of change that individuals are willing to embrace."

I have found an explanation of what it means on the Internet:
"According to Richard's bio on the show's web site, he "conducts seminars on numerous topics including conflict management, team building, practical negotiation and public speaking". In other words, Richard is a corporate management consultant. In itself, the field of management consultants who go in to a company to build morale is a remnant of "star systems" of the business world that cropped up in the 1920's."
http://www.coolcatdaddy.com/rand/observations-richard.html

How do we call it in Polish?

(And BTW: suggestions on "agent of change" will be appreciated too... :o))
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
konsultant ds. zarzadzania korporacyjnego / spolkami
Explanation:
JK
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Thank you! :o)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4agents of change = przywodcy / osoby zaangazowane w przemianyJacek Krankowski
4konsultant do spraw technik zarzadzania
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
4konsultant ds. zarzadzania korporacyjnego / spolkamiJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
konsultant ds. zarzadzania korporacyjnego / spolkami


Explanation:
JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960
Grading comment
Thank you! :o)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
konsultant do spraw technik zarzadzania


Explanation:
I guess this sounds OK.



Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
PRO pts in pair: 129

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agents of change = przywodcy / osoby zaangazowane w przemiany


Explanation:
This should really have been asked as a separate question, to facilitate its entry in the Glossary.

A handful of contexts from Google:

network of community agents of change (ie, community and business leaders, agency representatives, planners, etc.); cdrc.ohsu.edu/oodh/cag.php?menuitem=reports

agents of change
ie thinkers and doers from developing countries.
www.ncwo.org.my/seminar.htm

Agents of change
ie Village Executive Officers,
Health Officers, Head-teachers, Agricultural extension workers, etc.

agents of change,
ie young people, will have been equipped to meet the challenges ahead. ...

Two of the key agents for change,
ie the government and the trade unions favor a modification of the system of ...
www.fes.or.kr/Publications/pub/Industrial_relations_in_Germ...

Hope that helps,

Jacek

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960