KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

agent of change

Polish translation: pośrednik zmian OR menażer zmian


07:11 Oct 23, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: agent of change
Following Jacek's advice, I'm posting this as a separate question.
Context:
"Some agents of change, such as psychologists, therapists, writers, and corporate management consultants, become discouraged at the slow rate of change that individuals are willing to embrace."
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Polish translation:pośrednik zmian OR menażer zmian
Explanation:
To tylko inna propozycja, po prostu poszperałam w słownikach (np. wyrazów bliskoznacznych)
e.
Selected response from:

Ewa Luchowska-Mertl
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Bardzo dziekuje za pomoc. Rzeczywiscie trudno znalezc zgrabny polski termin. W tej chwili sklaniam sie ku "inicjator zmian"...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ale...Jacek Krankowski
4przywodcy / osoby zaangazowane w przemianyJacek Krankowski
4liderzy przemianJacek Krankowski
1pośrednik zmian OR menażer zmian
Ewa Luchowska-Mertl


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przywodcy / osoby zaangazowane w przemiany


Explanation:
This should really have been asked as a separate question, to facilitate its entry in the Glossary.

A handful of contexts from Google:

network of community agents of change (ie, community and business leaders, agency representatives, planners, etc.); cdrc.ohsu.edu/oodh/cag.php?menuitem=reports

agents of change
ie thinkers and doers from developing countries.
www.ncwo.org.my/seminar.htm

Agents of change
ie Village Executive Officers,
Health Officers, Head-teachers, Agricultural extension workers, etc.

agents of change,
ie young people, will have been equipped to meet the challenges ahead. ...

Two of the key agents for change,
ie the government and the trade unions favor a modification of the system of ...
www.fes.or.kr/Publications/pub/Industrial_relations_in_Germ...

Hope that helps,

Jacek

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pośrednik zmian OR menażer zmian


Explanation:
To tylko inna propozycja, po prostu poszperałam w słownikach (np. wyrazów bliskoznacznych)
e.

Ewa Luchowska-Mertl
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Bardzo dziekuje za pomoc. Rzeczywiscie trudno znalezc zgrabny polski termin. W tej chwili sklaniam sie ku "inicjator zmian"...

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ale...


Explanation:
oni chyba nie sa jednak inicjatorami, lecz co najwyzej "menedzerami" ("managerami") zmian, ktore zachodza od nich niezaleznie.

JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ewa Luchowska-Mertl: Zwykle też używam menedżer, ale menażer z "a" bylo w slowniku... :-)
19 hrs
  -> moze byc "a", ale wtedy musi byc "manager", nie: ż

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liderzy przemian


Explanation:
?

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960