KudoZ home » English to Polish » Philosophy

in its own right

Polish translation: sam(o) w sobie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in its own right
Polish translation:sam(o) w sobie
Entered by: vitkas

12:31 Feb 7, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
English term or phrase: in its own right
it is also the case that he has frequently been seen as an antecedent, his work treated as a prelude rather than as meriting substantial attention in its own right. Consequently, since Sir Ernst Gombrich's worthy study of 1970,(8) very little has been written in English on Warburg,(9) an omission that stands in contrast with the situation in Germany.(10)


Zgłupiałem w tym momencie...;)
vitkas
sam(o) w sobie
Explanation:
Albo "jako taki(e).
Selected response from:

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sam(o) w sobie
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
3 +2samoistnie
Agata Sadza
3uzasadnionej
CalBoy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
samoistnie


Explanation:
jego prace postrzegano bardziej jako zapowiedź [czegoś] niż dzieła samoistnie wartościowe / wartościowe same z siebie

Agata Sadza
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp: albo "o niezależnej wartości"
51 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Polangmar: samO z siebie, samo w sobie
12 hrs
  -> dziękuję

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uzasadnionej


Explanation:
lol, moja wersja "jego tworczosc byla bardziej preludium, niz czyms wymagajacym merytorycznie uzasadnionej uwagi", ale to tylko moje $ 0.02

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-07 12:47:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wymagajacym = wartym byloby dokladniejsze tutaj

CalBoy
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sam(o) w sobie


Explanation:
Albo "jako taki(e).

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  Polangmar: Agree do "jako takie" - samo w sobie konceptualnie jest wyżej
10 hrs
  -> Dziękuję, jedno i drugie konceptualnie zbliżone, chodzi tylko oadekwatność formy.