KudoZ home » English to Polish » Philosophy

still grandeur

Polish translation: cicha wielkość/ cichy majestat


19:10 Feb 7, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
English term or phrase: still grandeur
Warburg's study, by focusing on the presence of this element in Botticelli, suggests that the re-creation of antiquity in The Birth of Venus and Primavera differs substantially from what even in Warburg's own time was the dominant image of the ancient world, namely, Johann Winckelmann's idea of "still grandeur."
vitkas
Polish translation:cicha wielkość/ cichy majestat
Explanation:
Wg. hasła w tym portalu; nie wydaje mi się to zbyt poetyckie, ale skoro już jest.... cichy najestat byłby może lepszy?
Czasem tłumaczone na angielski z niemieckiego oryginału jako "quiet grandeur", jak możesz znaleźć w artykule w Wiki po angielsku
http://portalwiedzy.onet.pl/65009,,,,winckelmann_johann_joac...
Selected response from:

Tomasz Poplawski
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4niepokonanie/wielkos'c' ciszy
Ivan Petryshyn
3 +1cicha wielkość/ cichy majestat
Tomasz Poplawski


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cicha wielkość/ cichy majestat


Explanation:
Wg. hasła w tym portalu; nie wydaje mi się to zbyt poetyckie, ale skoro już jest.... cichy najestat byłby może lepszy?
Czasem tłumaczone na angielski z niemieckiego oryginału jako "quiet grandeur", jak możesz znaleźć w artykule w Wiki po angielsku
http://portalwiedzy.onet.pl/65009,,,,winckelmann_johann_joac...

Tomasz Poplawski
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp: IMO "nieruchomy majestat", ale rozstrzygnięcie jest w kontekście/ jeśli quiet, to może milczący majestat
1 hr
  -> zawahałem się przed "nieruchomym" ze względu na oboczne tłumaczenie, "quiet"; nie znam wszystkich uwikłań semantycznych oryginału: "stille Größe"

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niepokonanie/wielkos'c' ciszy


Explanation:
the matter is that the term's core element is the second word in the succession, thus, it should be translated as a noun phrase

Example sentence(s):
  • najwie,n'kszym zwycienstwem prawidlowego filozofa jest wielkos'c' ciszy
Ivan Petryshyn
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian