KudoZ home » English to Polish » Philosophy

develop

Polish translation: wypracowany


14:44 Feb 13, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
English term or phrase: develop
As will be apparent later, the consequence of the active participation in the world central to looking is that the world becomes invested with value. As Vischer notes, "I have an enclosed, complete image, but one developed and filled with emotion" (Vischer, 94); the "dead phenomenon" of mere seeing is, through looking, "given a rhythmic enlivening and revitalization
vitkas
Polish translation:wypracowany
Explanation:
ew. ukształtowany/dojrzały

tak mi się kojarzy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-13 19:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

moja odpowiedź dotyczy oczywiście formy 'developed', nie 'develop'

Jeszcze jedno skojarzenie: uformowany, np.:

http://tinyurl.com/c5fynk
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2wypracowany
Maciek Drobka
4stworzony/opracowany/zbudowany
literary


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wypracowany


Explanation:
ew. ukształtowany/dojrzały

tak mi się kojarzy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-13 19:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

moja odpowiedź dotyczy oczywiście formy 'developed', nie 'develop'

Jeszcze jedno skojarzenie: uformowany, np.:

http://tinyurl.com/c5fynk

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz: ukształtowany
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Jerzy Matwiejczuk: ukształtowany (i wypełniony) przez emocje/uczucia
4 hrs
  -> dziękuję

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stworzony/opracowany/zbudowany


Explanation:
"developed and filled with emotion" - zależy, co znaczy tu "develop", "fill".
teraz gotowy i pełny, czy przygotowywany i wypełniany po drodze


literary
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish