KudoZ home » English to Polish » Poetry & Literature

hob-nailed boots

Polish translation: podkute buty


19:15 Jun 21, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's lit.
English term or phrase: hob-nailed boots
"buty nabijane cwiekami" np. raczej odpada, to jest z ksiazki o .... czarownicach, dla malych czytelnikow
Anielka
Polish translation:podkute buty
Explanation:
Nie będzie gromnic i śpiewu będą lonty i huk
kir wleczony po bruku hełmy podkute buty konie artyleryjskie
werbel werbel wiem nic pięknego [...]

Tren Fortynbrasa
Zbigniew Herbert
Selected response from:

PAS
Grading comment
dziekuje, a jednak dalo sie inaczej:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1podkute buty
PAS
1buty nabijane cwiekami
DarekS


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
buty nabijane cwiekami


Explanation:
.

DarekS
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
podkute buty


Explanation:
Nie będzie gromnic i śpiewu będą lonty i huk
kir wleczony po bruku hełmy podkute buty konie artyleryjskie
werbel werbel wiem nic pięknego [...]

Tren Fortynbrasa
Zbigniew Herbert

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
dziekuje, a jednak dalo sie inaczej:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp
29 mins