KudoZ home » English to Polish » Poetry & Literature

Robert Frost

Polish translation: Brzozy


14:21 Nov 18, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / poetry
English term or phrase: Robert Frost
I have few verses of Robert Frost's poem in my movie, about swinger of birches. Do you know if there is any translation available on the internet?
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Brzozy
Explanation:
Apparently that's from a poem "Birches", from "Mountain Interval" (1920). I've found it here:

http://www.bartleby.com/119/11.html

Unfortunately, Google doesn't have anything interesting for [frost brzozy]. I'm afraid it's not one of his most popular poems and the translation may not be available online.
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
I will post part of the poem for you, poets, out there.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5yes,
leff
5and
leff
4Brzozy
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yes,


Explanation:
for example
http://ares.filg.uj.edu.pl/ifa/przeklad/frostlum.html

leff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 155

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and


Explanation:
http://main.amu.edu.pl/~zbzw/stbaran.htm

leff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 155

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Brzozy


Explanation:
Apparently that's from a poem "Birches", from "Mountain Interval" (1920). I've found it here:

http://www.bartleby.com/119/11.html

Unfortunately, Google doesn't have anything interesting for [frost brzozy]. I'm afraid it's not one of his most popular poems and the translation may not be available online.

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thanks.
I will post part of the poem for you, poets, out there.