KudoZ home » English to Polish » Poetry & Literature

So I was once myself a swinger of the birches. And so Idream of going back to be

Polish translation: Na brzozach kiedys sie hustalem i marze by to robic znow


09:57 Nov 19, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / poetry
English term or phrase: So I was once myself a swinger of the birches. And so Idream of going back to be
So I was once myself
a swinger of the birches.
And so I dream of going back to be.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Na brzozach kiedys sie hustalem i marze by to robic znow
Explanation:
I went for short and rhythmic.
Selected response from:

Franka
Grading comment
I came up with something different, but thanks anyway.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Na brzozach kiedys sie hustalem i marze by to robic znowFranka
4I ja sam kiedyś byłem brzozowym huśtajłą. I marzę tak, by znów nim być.
Radoslaw Niewiarowicz
4Tak więc już raz
leff
4 -1A więc byłam kiedyś
Agnieszka Hamann


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
A więc byłam kiedyś


Explanation:
A więc byłam kiedyś
huśtawką brzóz.
I znowu marzę, żeby nią być.

ALBO:

A więc byłam kiedyś
damą brzóz.
I znowu marzę, żeby nią być.


Agnieszka Hamann
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  leff: "swinger of the birches" is rather "huśtający się na brzozach"
9 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tak więc już raz


Explanation:
Tak więc już raz
huśtałem się na brzozach.
I mocno marzę, że będę to robić znów.

leff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 155

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I ja sam kiedyś byłem brzozowym huśtajłą. I marzę tak, by znów nim być.


Explanation:
'Brzozowy huśtajło' for 'a swinger of the birches': if the swinger is someone swinging on birches this neologism should do (the meanings of joy and carefreeness are carried as well).

Radoslaw Niewiarowicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Na brzozach kiedys sie hustalem i marze by to robic znow


Explanation:
I went for short and rhythmic.

Franka
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
I came up with something different, but thanks anyway.