KudoZ home » English to Polish » Poetry & Literature

Life is too much...

Polish translation: Życie zbyt przypomina...


10:00 Nov 19, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / poetry
English term or phrase: Life is too much...
"Life is too much like a pathless wood,
where your face burns and tickles with the cobwebs broken across it
and one eye is weeping from having a twig lashed across. I'd like to get away
from earth awhile and then come back to it and begin over."
(This is for all the poets out there, please help with those verses)
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Życie zbyt przypomina...
Explanation:
Życie zbyt przypomina las bez ścieżek, gdzie twarz twą parzą i drażnią rwane pajęczyny, a jedno oko łzawi gałązką smagnięte. Chciał(a)bym oderwać się od Ziemi na chwilę, a potem powrócić i od nowa zacząć.
Selected response from:

Radoslaw Niewiarowicz
Grading comment
Wow. That's beautiful. Thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Życie zbyt przypomina
Agnieszka Hamann
4Życie zbyt przypomina...
Radoslaw Niewiarowicz


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Życie zbyt przypomina...


Explanation:
Życie zbyt przypomina las bez ścieżek, gdzie twarz twą parzą i drażnią rwane pajęczyny, a jedno oko łzawi gałązką smagnięte. Chciał(a)bym oderwać się od Ziemi na chwilę, a potem powrócić i od nowa zacząć.

Radoslaw Niewiarowicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Wow. That's beautiful. Thank you so much.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Życie zbyt przypomina


Explanation:
Życie zbyt przypomina leśną gęstwinę,
gdzie twarz palą i łaskoczą rozerwane sieci pajęcze,
a jedno oko łzawi od smagnięcia gałęzi. Chciałabym uciec
z ziemi - na krótko, a potem wrócić do niej i zacząć od nowa.

Agnieszka Hamann
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish