KudoZ home » English to Polish » Poetry & Literature

I'd like to go....

Polish translation: Wyruszyć chcę ...


10:03 Nov 19, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / poetry
English term or phrase: I'd like to go....
"I'd like to go
by climbing a birch tree
and climb black branches up
a snow white trunk toward heaven
till the tree could bear no more
but dipped its top and set me down again.
That would be good, both going and coming back.
One could do worse than be a swinger of birches."
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Wyruszyć chcę ...
Explanation:
Wyruszyć chcę,
wspinać się po brzozie,
po czarnych jej gałęziach
na śnieżnobiałym pniu, ku niebu
aż drzewo w proteście się ugnie
i opuści mnie z powrotem na ziemię.
Dobrze by było tak wspinać się i opadać.
Bywają gorsze rzeczy niż huśtanie się na wierzbie.
-------------------------

Selected response from:

Kamil
Grading comment
Thank you.
Leff suggestion noted.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Chciałabym iść
Agnieszka Hamann
4Chciałbym odejść
leff
4 -1Wyruszyć chcę ...Kamil


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chciałabym iść


Explanation:
Chciałabym iść,
wspiąć się na sosnę,
wspinać się w górę po czarnych gałęziach
po śnieżno białym pniu do nieba
aż drzewo już by nie mogło,
pochyliło się i opuściło mnie znowu.
Dobrze by było, i wchodzić i wracać.
Można być czymś gorszym niż huśtawką brzóz.


Agnieszka Hamann
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chciałbym odejść


Explanation:
Chciałbym odejść
wspinając się na brzozę,
wspinać się ku niebu po czarnych konarach
i białym pniu
aż drzewo dlużej nie zdzierży tego brzemienia
lecz pochyli wierzchołek i z powrotem
opuści mnie na dół.
To byłoby dobre, zarazem odchodzić i powracać.
Huśtanie się nabrzozach nie jest takie złe, można trafić gorzej.

leff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 155

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Wyruszyć chcę ...


Explanation:
Wyruszyć chcę,
wspinać się po brzozie,
po czarnych jej gałęziach
na śnieżnobiałym pniu, ku niebu
aż drzewo w proteście się ugnie
i opuści mnie z powrotem na ziemię.
Dobrze by było tak wspinać się i opadać.
Bywają gorsze rzeczy niż huśtanie się na wierzbie.
-------------------------



Kamil
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you.
Leff suggestion noted.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  leff: IMHO 'to go' have here the deeper sense 'to die' - just like 'odchodzić' in polish
1 hr
  -> Why don't you think twice before 'disa-grading' the answer, huh? There's stuff like 'going & coming back' later in the poem. Can you come back when you "go=die" ? Anyway, even if I'm wrong about this one, is it enough to disagree with the text as a whole?