KudoZ home » English to Polish » Poetry & Literature

Dry Goods

Polish translation: sklep tekstylny


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dry Goods
Polish translation:sklep tekstylny
Entered by: Ivona

23:07 Oct 23, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Dry Goods
Fitch Dry Goods Store
Ivona
United States
sklep tekstylny
Explanation:
Uniwersalny słownik angielsko-polski

Copyright by Wydawnictwo HaraldG (aut. Andrzej Kaznowski)
dry-goods store

[~dr52'g8dz 'st7r] n am. sklep tekstylny

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-10-23 23:22:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Angielsko-polski słownik potocznego języka businessu
Copyright by Wydawnictwo HaraldG (aut. Bożena Hoszowska)
dry goods
(n pl) clothes and household goods - ubrania oraz artykuły gospodarstwa domowego

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-10-23 23:24:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster's Dictionary of English
Dry goods
() A commercial name for textile fabrics, cottons, woolens, linen, silks, laces, etc., -- in distinction from groceries.
Selected response from:

allp
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sklep tekstylny
allp
5pasmanteria
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dry goods store
pasmanteria


Explanation:
.

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: raczej nie, zdecydowanie o tkaniny chodzi
22 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dry goods
sklep tekstylny


Explanation:
Uniwersalny słownik angielsko-polski

Copyright by Wydawnictwo HaraldG (aut. Andrzej Kaznowski)
dry-goods store

[~dr52'g8dz 'st7r] n am. sklep tekstylny

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-10-23 23:22:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Angielsko-polski słownik potocznego języka businessu
Copyright by Wydawnictwo HaraldG (aut. Bożena Hoszowska)
dry goods
(n pl) clothes and household goods - ubrania oraz artykuły gospodarstwa domowego

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-10-23 23:24:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster's Dictionary of English
Dry goods
() A commercial name for textile fabrics, cottons, woolens, linen, silks, laces, etc., -- in distinction from groceries.

allp
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: a nieco bardziej staroświecko - sklep bławatny :-)//No a kto? Przecie nie gałganiarz :-P
8 mins
  -> a w ¶rodku kupiec bławatny? ;) // bławaciarz ;)

agree  Barbara Gadomska
7 hrs
  -> dzięki!

agree  Janina Nowrot
3 days 14 hrs
  -> dzięki