No extra cost to you, but at great expense to

Polish translation: Bez dodatkowych kosztow dla Panstwa, ale przy wysokich kosztach poniesionych przez...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:No extra cost to you, but at great expense to
Polish translation:Bez dodatkowych kosztow dla Panstwa, ale przy wysokich kosztach poniesionych przez...
Entered by: Malina9

15:57 Oct 27, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: No extra cost to you, but at great expense to
Now I’d like to present the Basin Street Hotshots brought to you this afternoon as an extra added attraction. No extra cost to you, but at great expense to theater management.
Ivona McCormick
United States
bez dodatkowych kosztow dla Panstwa, ale przy wysokich kosztach poniesionych przez...
Explanation:
Mysle, ze moze tu byc mowa po prostu o kosztach finansowych
Selected response from:

Malina9
Grading comment
Wlasnie o to chodzi, o koszta lub nawet ryzykow w tym przypadku. Dziekuje.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Bez dodatkowych kosztow dla Panstwa, ale dzieki duzemu wysilkowi dyrekcji...
RKurylski
3bez dodatkowych kosztow dla Panstwa, ale przy wysokich kosztach poniesionych przez...
Malina9


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no extra cost to you, but at great expense to
Bez dodatkowych kosztow dla Panstwa, ale dzieki duzemu wysilkowi dyrekcji...


Explanation:
There might be different suggestions. Mine is this one.

RKurylski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janina Nowrot
2 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no extra cost to you, but at great expense to
bez dodatkowych kosztow dla Panstwa, ale przy wysokich kosztach poniesionych przez...


Explanation:
Mysle, ze moze tu byc mowa po prostu o kosztach finansowych

Malina9
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Wlasnie o to chodzi, o koszta lub nawet ryzykow w tym przypadku. Dziekuje.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search