KudoZ home » English to Polish » Poetry & Literature

ginger snaps

Polish translation: ciasteczka imbirowe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ginger snaps
Polish translation:ciasteczka imbirowe
Entered by: Ivona

20:42 Oct 28, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: ginger snaps
Have you been overdoing those ginger snaps again?
Ivona
United States
ciasteczka imbirowe
Explanation:
kruche i cienkie (b. popularme m in w krajach skandynawskich)
Selected response from:

mdarron
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ciasteczka imbirowe
mdarron
4 -1słodki biszkopt (thin&dry)
A.G.
3pierniczki
Hanna Burdon
2przyprawiane ciasteczka
allp


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
słodki biszkopt (thin&dry)


Explanation:
Longman

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  legato: To sa ciasteczka troche podobne do naszych pierniczkow
2 hrs
  -> zgoda: biszkopt to sponge cake. U Longmana było biscuit (herbatnik)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ciasteczka imbirowe


Explanation:
kruche i cienkie (b. popularme m in w krajach skandynawskich)

mdarron
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
58 mins
  -> dziekuje! ("ginger snaps" sa znakomitym dodatkiem do wieczornej kawy!)

agree  joannap
1 day 12 hrs
  -> dzieki!

agree  Janina Nowrot
1 day 19 hrs
  -> dziekuje!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pierniczki


Explanation:
Wiem, że odbiegam od dosłownego znaczenia, ale w tym kontek¶cie kusiłoby mnie, żeby postawić na potoczysto¶ć i swojskie brzmienie: "Znowu przesadziłe¶ z pierniczkami?"
(Dosłownie rację ma mdarron, to s± ciasteczka imbirowe, w UK również bardzo popularne. Osobi¶cie nie przepadam. :-))

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 9

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
przyprawiane ciasteczka


Explanation:
To tylko podejrzenie, ale użycie słowa "overdoing" plus kontekst Twoich innych pytań skłania mnie do przypuszczeń, że może chodzić o ciasteczka z marihuan± na przykład. Można takie piec :)
Je¶li się mylę, to pozostałe odpowiedzi oczywi¶cie s± dobre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 20 mins (2005-10-29 12:02:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mog± być też z haszyszem, który jest br±zowy podobnie jak imbir.

A tu znalazłam ¶lad prowadz±cy w takim kierunku:
to ginger sb (sth) up podniecać; doprawiać
Uniwersalny słownik angielsko-polski
Copyright by Wydawnictwo HaraldG (aut. Andrzej Kaznowski)

ginger up
e.g.,make more interesting or lively
Wordnet Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 43 mins (2005-10-29 17:25:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

S± potwierdzenia w googlu.

One recent Sunday, four young women walked up and exclaimed, "The cookie lady!" and asked for cookies. I asked them if they wanted oatmeal-sesame chocolate chip cookies (which contain no marijuana) or the pot gingersnaps. They wanted the pot cookies. They said they smoked pot daily, so I gave them one cookie apiece.
http://sandiego.indymedia.org/en/2005/07/109868.shtml

VANCOUVER - A British Columbia woman who makes and sells ginger snaps laced with marijuana has been acquitted of trafficking for a second time, after prosecutors failed to prove the treats contain cannabis resin.
"If the cookies or the brownies or whatever ... have been made in a batter so nobody can identify leaves, sticks or stems through a microscope, then the only way the Crown can get a conviction for possessing a prohibited thing would be if they charged her with possession or trafficking of cannabis [alone], without adding resin or marijuana," he said.
http://www.cbc.ca/story/canada/national/2005/01/07/marijuana...


allp
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 178