KudoZ home » English to Polish » Poetry & Literature

be my little clinging vine

Polish translation: bądź mi bluszczem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:be my little clinging vine
Polish translation:bądź mi bluszczem
Entered by: Ivona

21:34 Oct 30, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: be my little clinging vine
(Part of the song)

Cuddle up a little closer
Lovey mine
Cuddle up and be my little
Clinging vine
Ivona
United States
b±dĽ mi bluszczem
Explanation:
bluszczykiem? ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-10-30 21:50:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aaa, w kontek¶cie to może: opleć się wokół mnie jak bluszcz, choć to trochę przydługie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-10-30 21:50:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

przysuń się i opleć mnie jak bluszcz
przepraszam, że tak my¶lę na raty :)
Selected response from:

allp
Poland
Grading comment
I chose przytul sie, owin sie jak bluszcz.
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2b±dĽ mi bluszczem
allp
3opleć mnie jak powój
Barbara Gadomska


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
b±dĽ mi bluszczem


Explanation:
bluszczykiem? ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-10-30 21:50:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aaa, w kontek¶cie to może: opleć się wokół mnie jak bluszcz, choć to trochę przydługie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-10-30 21:50:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

przysuń się i opleć mnie jak bluszcz
przepraszam, że tak my¶lę na raty :)

allp
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
I chose przytul sie, owin sie jak bluszcz.
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Borowska: opleć mnie jak bluszcz
12 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  Janina Nowrot
18 hrs
  -> dzięki

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opleć mnie jak powój


Explanation:
Nie dlatego, żebym miała cos przeciwko bluszczowi, tylko wydaje mi się, że do powoju łatwiej będzie znaleźć rym

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 56 mins (2005-10-31 12:30:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Przysuń się tu do mnie bliżej,
serce moje,
Przysuń się i opleć wokół
jak powojem.

Rym raczej częstochowski, ale w piosence chyba ujdzie?

Barbara Gadomska
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20