International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Poetry & Literature

in style

Polish translation: z wielką pompą, z fantazją, z klasą


13:02 Dec 28, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Lyrics
English term or phrase: in style
W tekście piosenki "Moon River"

Moon River, wider than a mile
I'm crossing you in style some day
You dream maker
You heartbreaker
Wherever you're going
I'm going your way

Two drifters off to see the world
There's such a lot of world to see
We're after the same rainbow's end
Waitin' round the bend
My Huckleberry friend
Moon River and me

Dziękuję
DarekS
Polish translation:z wielką pompą, z fantazją, z klasą
Explanation:
cóż, tłumaczenia tekstów piosenek to niełatwe zajęcie ;-0
Selected response from:

Monika Rozwarzewska
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1z wielką pompą, z fantazją, z klasą
Monika Rozwarzewska
4w dobrym stylulegato
3z wdziekiem
Ewa Dabrowska


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
z wielką pompą, z fantazją, z klasą


Explanation:
cóż, tłumaczenia tekstów piosenek to niełatwe zajęcie ;-0

Monika Rozwarzewska
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  warsaw_guy
1 hr
  -> dziękuję!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
z wdziekiem


Explanation:
moze tak?

Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
w dobrym stylu


Explanation:
Tez moze byc

legato
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 47