KudoZ home » English to Polish » Poetry & Literature

How many jobs are you gonna have to pull to get all of that?

Polish translation: *na ilu etatach musisz pracowac, zeby cie bylo na to wszystko stac


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:*How many jobs do you gonna have to pull to get all of that
Polish translation:*na ilu etatach musisz pracowac, zeby cie bylo na to wszystko stac
Entered by: Jolanta Tuzel

00:52 Feb 20, 2006
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: How many jobs are you gonna have to pull to get all of that?
Moze bez kontekstu da rade... ;)
xxxNovinka
ile roznych prac/etatow musisz wziasc, zeby Cie bylo na to stac, zebys mogl miec na to pieniadze
Explanation:
it means: to work several jobs at the same time
Selected response from:

Jolanta Tuzel
United States
Grading comment
W tym wypadku nie chodzilo o skoki na bank, ale obu Paniom dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1ile roznych prac/etatow musisz wziasc, zeby Cie bylo na to stac, zebys mogl miec na to pieniadzeJolanta Tuzel
3Ile skoków...Dominika J


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
how many jobs are you gonna have to pull to get all of that?
ile roznych prac/etatow musisz wziasc, zeby Cie bylo na to stac, zebys mogl miec na to pieniadze


Explanation:
it means: to work several jobs at the same time

Jolanta Tuzel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
W tym wypadku nie chodzilo o skoki na bank, ale obu Paniom dziekuje!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jerzy Czopik: Brrr. jak możzna. "wziąść", jeden z najgorszych błędów, uff - i jeszcze do tego w Glosariuszu!
12 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
how many jobs are you gonna have to pull to get all of that?
Ile skoków...


Explanation:
Ile skoków (na bank) będziesz musiał zrobić żeby to wszystko dostać/zdobyć/kupić?

Ile banków będziesz musiał obrabować...

z kontekstem mimo wszystko zawsze łatwiej. 'na bank' można dodać jeśli rzecz nie jest o zawodowych złodziejach :)

Dictionary of slang:
pull a job Vrb phrs. To commit a robbery. E.g."I pulled a job at the local post office so I'm lying low for a few days."

PWN: to do or pull off a job - zrobić skok



    Reference: http://www.peevish.co.uk/slang/p.htm
Dominika J
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish