KudoZ home » English to Polish » Poetry & Literature

Flapjack

Polish translation: Chorągiewka


12:42 Aug 7, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Flapjack
Naleśnik mi nie pasuje ponieważ:

Because of his mood swings he was nicknamed "Captain Flapjack"

Są jeszcze jakieś znaczenia tego słowa? Wikipedia wspomina coś o jakiejś maszynie...
mww
Polish translation:Chorągiewka
Explanation:
Kapitan/Pan Chorągiewka

propozycja po przestudiowaniu wyjaśnień przedpiszców :o)
Selected response from:

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki jak nie wiem co:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5naleśnik
Łukasz Bednarski
3 +2ChorągiewkaJoanna Borowska
4płaska puderniczka :)3am
4wciągnik klap
bartek
3(niżej)
Monika Rozwarzewska
2zmienny (tutaj)
Piotr Jańczuk


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flapjack
wciągnik klap


Explanation:
jesli nie chcesz herbarnika :-)
Leksykonia

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 272

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flapjack
płaska puderniczka :)


Explanation:
"In the 20c the word has been applied to a woman's flat powder compact" - Dictionary of Phrase and Fable

3am
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flapjack
(niżej)


Explanation:
a ja znalazłam takie coś:
"Something can be "flat as a pancake," and be "selling like hotcakes," but are there any clever metaphors about the flapjack? There are now, my friend. There are now. May I present to you - "Arrogant as a flapjack." Yes, it seems a little odd at first, and I would prefer some alliteration - but you must be honest, it does ring pretty true. Flapjacks are arrogant. "

Monika Rozwarzewska
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SlawekW: też to widziałem, ale jak to po polsku?:)
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
flapjack
zmienny (tutaj)


Explanation:
Kapitan Zmienny/Niestały - może jakoś tak; z trochę innych powodów na miano Flapjacka zasłuzył J. F. Kerry

"... Kerry earned his nickname "Flapjack" because when it gets too hot on one side, he flips over to the other."
http://kerryhaters.blogspot.com/2004_07_11_kerryhaters_archi...
http://www.worldnetdaily.com/news/article.asp?ARTICLE_ID=370...

Piotr Jańczuk
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flapjack
naleśnik


Explanation:
Znalazłem w słowniku i chyba "kapitan naleśnik" pasuje najlepiej.

Łukasz Bednarski
Works in field

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flapjack
Chorągiewka


Explanation:
Kapitan/Pan Chorągiewka

propozycja po przestudiowaniu wyjaśnień przedpiszców :o)

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 191
Grading comment
dzięki jak nie wiem co:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita Myszk: słuszny wniosek ;-))))
13 hrs
  -> dzięki :o)

agree  legato: Zachwycona jestem tworem "przedpiszce". Chyba bede je dzisiaj powtarzac jak male dziecko
14 hrs
  -> :o)