International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Poetry & Literature

the quiet side

Polish translation: może trochę za/zbyt spokojny/cichy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on the quiet side
Polish translation:może trochę za/zbyt spokojny/cichy
Entered by: Caryl Swift

18:16 Apr 10, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: the quiet side
A little on the quiet side, once in a while he would feel a twinge of guilty nostalgia for the old days.
AlexandraS
może trochę za/zbyt spokojny/cichy
Explanation:
The expression 'on the XXX side' tends to carry negative connotations, but phrased very delicately:

'her life was a little on the quiet side' - the implication is that it's really rather boring, almost nothing ever happens

'her boss was a little on the plump side' - the implication is that there really is rather a lot of him. He may not be grossly obese, but there's certainly far more of him than one would want to see

'his music is a little on the loud side' - the CD player's turned up so loud that the building's shaking

Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
it's very helpful, thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3raczej cichy/spokojnyJoanna Borowska
2może trochę za/zbyt spokojny/cichy
Caryl Swift


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
raczej cichy/spokojny


Explanation:
propozycja

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 191

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
może trochę za/zbyt spokojny/cichy


Explanation:
The expression 'on the XXX side' tends to carry negative connotations, but phrased very delicately:

'her life was a little on the quiet side' - the implication is that it's really rather boring, almost nothing ever happens

'her boss was a little on the plump side' - the implication is that there really is rather a lot of him. He may not be grossly obese, but there's certainly far more of him than one would want to see

'his music is a little on the loud side' - the CD player's turned up so loud that the building's shaking



Caryl Swift
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
it's very helpful, thank you