KudoZ home » English to Polish » Poetry & Literature

come right down to

Polish translation: jeśli się nad tym zastanowić


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:come right down to
Polish translation:jeśli się nad tym zastanowić
Entered by: Krzysztof Raczkowiak

15:24 Oct 24, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: come right down to
W książce, którą tłumaczę:
And when you come right down to it, none of it was my fault anyway. It was mu father's fault for ...

Jak to ładnie napisać :)
Izabela Pogracka - Michalak
Poland
jeśli się nad tym zastanowić
Explanation:
Ja bym to tak przetłumaczył.
Pozdrawiam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-24 17:29:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&rlz=1T4GZHZ_plPL227PL228&q...
Selected response from:

Krzysztof Raczkowiak
Poland
Grading comment
W kontekście rozdziału, któy tłumaczę, ta propozycja pasuje najbardziej. Dziękuję i pozdrawiam.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a skoro już o tym mowa
Justyna Cuper
3 +2jeśli się nad tym zastanowić
Krzysztof Raczkowiak
4 +1a tak naprawdę/ prawdę powiedziawszylegato
3patrząc na to obiektywnie
EnglishDirect


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a skoro już o tym mowa


Explanation:
propozycja

Justyna Cuper
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radosław Aleksanderek
20 mins
  -> dziękuję:)

agree  Polangmar
1 hr
  -> dziękuje

agree  Barbara Gadomska
1 hr
  -> dziękuje

agree  skisteeps
5 hrs
  -> dziękuje

disagree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): znaczenie jest całkowicie inne: Video, when you come right down to it, is just a series of still images played in quick succession.
15 hrs
  -> Myślę, że tu tą samą frazę przetłumaczyłabym inaczej, ale tylko dlatego, że jest to zupełnie inna dziedzina (nieliteracka)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
patrząc na to obiektywnie


Explanation:
Jeśli spojrzeć na to obiektywnie...

EnglishDirect
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jeśli się nad tym zastanowić


Explanation:
Ja bym to tak przetłumaczył.
Pozdrawiam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-24 17:29:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&rlz=1T4GZHZ_plPL227PL228&q...


Krzysztof Raczkowiak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
W kontekście rozdziału, któy tłumaczę, ta propozycja pasuje najbardziej. Dziękuję i pozdrawiam.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): w tym kierunku
13 hrs

agree  whole grain
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a tak naprawdę/ prawdę powiedziawszy


Explanation:
?

legato
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): w tym kierunku
11 hrs