KudoZ home » English to Polish » Poetry & Literature

nothing commands more respect

Polish translation: nic tak człowieka nie uczy respektu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nothing commands more respect
Polish translation:nic tak człowieka nie uczy respektu
Entered by: Piotr Czyżewski

01:55 Aug 5, 2010
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
English term or phrase: nothing commands more respect
And nothing commands more respect than knowing that you have made a complete and total asshole of yourself in front of the higher-ups.
Ivona
United States
nic tak człowieka nie uczy respektu
Explanation:
"... jak świadomość, że zrobił z siebie kompletnego dupka/idiotę przed szefem"
Selected response from:

Piotr Czyżewski
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks- I did use word szacunek, not respekt though
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3nic cię bardziej nie zgnębi
geopiet
3nic bardziej nie zmiękcza człowieka niż
rzima
3nic tak człowieka nie uczy respektu
Piotr Czyżewski
3nic nie budzi większego szacunku
Tomasz Poplawski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nic nie budzi większego szacunku


Explanation:
zapewne, ironicznie, ale pójscie tropem oryginału wydaje się słuszne

Tomasz Poplawski
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  geopiet: muszę wycofać :(
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nic tak człowieka nie uczy respektu


Explanation:
"... jak świadomość, że zrobił z siebie kompletnego dupka/idiotę przed szefem"

Piotr Czyżewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Thanks- I did use word szacunek, not respekt though

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nic bardziej nie zmiękcza człowieka niż


Explanation:
ewentualnie: nic tak człowieka nie czyni usłużnym

lekkie odejśce od "respect", ale łatwiej to dopasować do reszty zdania.

Nic bardziej nie zmiękcza człowieka niż wiedza, że kompletnie zbłaźnił się przed szefem.

Nic tak człowieka nie czyni usłużnym jak wiedza, że kompletnie zbłaźnił się przed szefem.

rzima
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nic cię bardziej nie zgnębi


Explanation:


nic cię bardziej nie zgnębi niż wiedza że zrobiłeś z siebie durnia przed szefem


geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 216