International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Poetry & Literature

not a momentous thing that happens

Polish translation: nie żadna przełomowa chwila / moment


00:08 Aug 12, 2010
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
English term or phrase: not a momentous thing that happens
He’s not like a big hero at the end but we wanted for him to find some kind of peace with his past. Max just kind of moves on. There’s really not a momentous thing
that happens. I think he’s kind of gone through his hero’s journey and sort of comes out, you know, a better person.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:nie żadna przełomowa chwila / moment
Explanation:
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3nie żadna przełomowa chwila / moment
geopiet
3jego życie nie zmienia się dramatycznie
allp


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nie żadna przełomowa chwila / moment


Explanation:


geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 216
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubz: "Przełom" jest dobry. Można nawet prosciej: w zasadzie to nie żaden wielki przełom.
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Anna Gawlikowska
7 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  allp
10 hrs
  -> dziękuję

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jego życie nie zmienia się dramatycznie


Explanation:
niedosłownie, ale tak też można

allp
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 178