KudoZ home » English to Polish » Poetry & Literature

hand on

Polish translation: przekazuję pałeczkę dalej


18:41 Dec 6, 2010
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: hand on
Himalaista zabiera żonę zmarłego wspinacza do miejsca wysoko w górach, w którym sam go pochował. Oto fragment (kolejny akapit nie odnosi się w żaden sposób do ostatniego zdania, które sprawia mi tyle problemu).
***
He offered to take Linda to the grave, saying he felt the climb to 6000 metres on fixed ropes would be possible for her. It was a gesture, he admitted that would mean as much to him as to Linda. He told her that he had lost many friends in the mountains whose bodies were never recovered. It was very unusual to bury someone, and he had buried Greg. Taking Linda to the grave would be like finishing the circle for all the people he had lost. 'I'd be handing it on,' said Henry.
***
mpoho
Poland
Polish translation:przekazuję pałeczkę dalej
Explanation:
przekazuję, przekażę, chcę przekazać...
albo: to będzie zmiana warty

Hand on [Hand something on].- 1 (custom, story, clothes, knowledge, responsibility) When you hand something on, you give it to somebody who is younger or who comes later.
http://www.phrasalverbdemon.com/dictionaryh.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   49 min (2010-12-06 19:30:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zmiana na posterunku (na miejscu swego rodzaju strażnika tych nieżyjących)
Selected response from:

allp
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4przekazuję pałeczkę dalej
allp
3to tak jakbym zostawiał go w spadku
Gwidon Naskrent


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to tak jakbym zostawiał go w spadku


Explanation:
hand on = fig. bequeath



Gwidon Naskrent
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
przekazuję pałeczkę dalej


Explanation:
przekazuję, przekażę, chcę przekazać...
albo: to będzie zmiana warty

Hand on [Hand something on].- 1 (custom, story, clothes, knowledge, responsibility) When you hand something on, you give it to somebody who is younger or who comes later.
http://www.phrasalverbdemon.com/dictionaryh.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   49 min (2010-12-06 19:30:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zmiana na posterunku (na miejscu swego rodzaju strażnika tych nieżyjących)

allp
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tabor
1 hr
  -> dzięki :)

agree  Q-boot: Yup. Lepiej tego "phrasal'a" w tym kontekście przetłumaczyć się nie da.
1 hr
  -> dzięki :)

agree  moniq
2 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

agree  Karolina Cichocka
20 hrs
  -> dzięki :)