KudoZ home » English to Polish » Poetry & Literature

I married above myself

Polish translation: Ożeniłem się ponad stan


10:02 Dec 7, 2010
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / movie
English term or phrase: I married above myself
I have a trial and bad things that happen in my life and at the same time there’s always a ray of hope or something that’s bright. So, she (córka) came at a good time. They all have, they’ve all come at good times, they’ve all come at the right time. My wife came into my life at the right time. Yeah. They say that I married above myself and I feel I did.
jodelka
Polish translation:Ożeniłem się ponad stan
Explanation:
Jeśli chodzi o status społeczny - bo z fragmentu to nie do końca wynika.
Selected response from:

Paweł Chełchowski
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Ożeniłem się ponad stan
Paweł Chełchowski
3 +2nie jest wart mojej żony
IwonaASzymaniak


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i married above myself
nie jest wart mojej żony


Explanation:
nie zasługuję na żonę
trafiła mi się żona jak ślepej kurze ziarno
Podobnie jak dinde uważam, że nie chodzi o status społeczny

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   22 min (2010-12-07 10:24:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nie jestem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   22 min (2010-12-07 10:24:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nie dorastam żonie do pięt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   25 min (2010-12-07 10:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I przepraszam, że tyle wariantów podaję, ale one są zbliżone, a nie rozbieżne

IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 55
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dzieki za warianty! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dinde: nie jestem wart, chyba ze znajdzie się coś łagodniejszego, a tez osadzonego w mowie,/ obie sa bardzo dobre, to dorastanie moze nawet lepsze
15 mins

agree  Dorota Madrzyk: Ja też się zgadzam że chodzi tutaj bardziej o nie bycie wartym swojej żony
13 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i married above myself
Ożeniłem się ponad stan


Explanation:
Jeśli chodzi o status społeczny - bo z fragmentu to nie do końca wynika.

Paweł Chełchowski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Lipiec: coś w tym jest:)
13 mins

agree  Paunitka
2 hrs