KudoZ home » English to Polish » Poetry & Literature

made furor

Polish translation: robić / podnosić raban

16:08 Dec 15, 2016
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: made furor
In the process of pursuing this application over the last five years, the Interior Ministry made a great furor over the possibility that my mother had worked for ‘an occupying power’ –
Kathy O
Canada
Polish translation:robić / podnosić raban
Explanation:
(ministerstwo) narobiło sporego rabanu
Selected response from:

piotrowskak
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2robić / podnosić raban
piotrowskak
4zrobił furorę
Dimitar Dimitrov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
robić / podnosić raban


Explanation:
(ministerstwo) narobiło sporego rabanu

piotrowskak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Tak, coś w rodzaju podnieść krzyk i tumult, podnieść wrzawę, itp.
9 mins
  -> Dziękuję.

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
119 days

43 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zrobił furorę


Explanation:
I już.
Ileż to razy mówiłem, że proste jest piękne... :-)

Dimitar Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian