navigating a hall of mirrors

Polish translation: nawigować przez labirynt

English term or phrase:navigating a hall of mirrors
Polish translation:nawigować przez labirynt
Entered by: Kathy O

18:45 Dec 15, 2016
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: navigating a hall of mirrors
However, it leaves an applicant such as myself navigating a hall of mirrors, and raises the awkward question of what exactly was the Polish State in the 20th century
Kathy O
Canada
nawigować przez labirynt
Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2016-12-15 18:55:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A house of mirrors or hall of mirrors is a traditional attraction at funfairs (carnivals) and amusement parks. The basic concept behind a house of mirrors is to be a maze-like puzzle.[1] In addition to the maze, participants are also given mirrors as obstacles, and glass panes to parts of the maze they cannot yet get to. Sometimes the mirrors may be distorted because of different curves, convex, or concave in the glass to give the participants unusual and confusing reflections of themselves, some humorous and others frightening.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/House_of_mirrors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2016-12-15 19:04:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CCCCCCCCCCCCC
With the gerund:
nawigowanie w labiryncie
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4błądzącego w labiryncie / szukającego drogi w labiryncie / szukającego wyjścia z labiryntu
piotrowskak
3poruszać się/być zagubionym jak w gabinecie/sali luster
mike23
3nawigować przez labirynt
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nawigować przez labirynt


Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2016-12-15 18:55:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A house of mirrors or hall of mirrors is a traditional attraction at funfairs (carnivals) and amusement parks. The basic concept behind a house of mirrors is to be a maze-like puzzle.[1] In addition to the maze, participants are also given mirrors as obstacles, and glass panes to parts of the maze they cannot yet get to. Sometimes the mirrors may be distorted because of different curves, convex, or concave in the glass to give the participants unusual and confusing reflections of themselves, some humorous and others frightening.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/House_of_mirrors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2016-12-15 19:04:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CCCCCCCCCCCCC
With the gerund:
nawigowanie w labiryncie

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
błądzącego w labiryncie / szukającego drogi w labiryncie / szukającego wyjścia z labiryntu


Explanation:
choć w oryginale mowa o "gabinecie luster", poszłabym raczej w "labirynt"

piotrowskak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
navigate a hall of mirrors
poruszać się/być zagubionym jak w gabinecie/sali luster


Explanation:
poruszać się/być zagubionym jak w gabinecie/sali luster

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 107 days (2017-04-02 17:11:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

błądzić jak w gabinecie/sali luster

mike23
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23