There is a true frontier air about it.

Polish translation: Panuje tutaj atmosfera prawdziwego pogranicza/prawdziwie pionierska atmosfera

English term or phrase:There is a true frontier air about it.
Polish translation:Panuje tutaj atmosfera prawdziwego pogranicza/prawdziwie pionierska atmosfera
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

11:58 Jun 5, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: There is a true frontier air about it.
Mowa o tym, jak stosunkowo niedawno zasiedlona, niezabudowana wyspa Hokkaido różni się od reszty Japonii.
Kaig
Poland
Panuje tutaj atmosfera prawdziwego pogranicza pionierskiego.
Explanation:
This sounds like the Old (wild) West in America, where the pioneers came to settle the territory for the first time.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Panuje tutaj atmosfera prawdziwego pogranicza pionierskiego.
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3wszystko tam) ma posmak pogranicza / tworzy klimat pogranicza
geopiet
3Jest tu/w niej atmosfera prawdziwej granicy.
Robert Michalski


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
there is a true frontier air about it.
Jest tu/w niej atmosfera prawdziwej granicy.


Explanation:
IMO

Robert Michalski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
there is a true frontier air about it.
Panuje tutaj atmosfera prawdziwego pogranicza pionierskiego.


Explanation:
This sounds like the Old (wild) West in America, where the pioneers came to settle the territory for the first time.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crannmer: atmosfera prawdziwego pogranicza / prawdziwie pionierska atmosfera
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Crannmer. Akurat to miałem na myśli. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

agree  magdadh: tak właśnie (i jak Crannmer już sugerował, jedno albo drugie)
3 hrs
  -> Crannmer zna się na rzeczach. Dziękuję bardzo.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
there is a true frontier air about it.
wszystko tam) ma posmak pogranicza / tworzy klimat pogranicza


Explanation:
niepowtarzalny / unikalny .... posmak / klimat

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 216