KudoZ home » English to Polish » Poetry & Literature

actual presence attending somebody

Polish translation: rzeczywista / realna istota bedaca z kims / przy kims


18:39 Mar 7, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: actual presence attending somebody
As we neared it, we felt that there were what I can only call dim presences waiting for us, as well as a far more actual one attending us.
Kame
Polish translation:rzeczywista / realna istota bedaca z kims / przy kims
Explanation:
'attend sb' : (formal) to be with somebody and help them;
za: Oxford Advanced;
tutaj: duzo bardziej realna istota bedaca przy nas / obok nas
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rzeczywista / realna istota bedaca z kims / przy kimsEnsor
3 +1rzeczywista/ realna postać oczekująca na kogoś
Agnieszka Hayward


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rzeczywista/ realna postać oczekująca na kogoś


Explanation:
(na nas)

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
9 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rzeczywista / realna istota bedaca z kims / przy kims


Explanation:
'attend sb' : (formal) to be with somebody and help them;
za: Oxford Advanced;
tutaj: duzo bardziej realna istota bedaca przy nas / obok nas

Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  magry
1 day8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  lim0nka
17 days
  -> ta