KudoZ home » English to Polish » Poetry & Literature

highlights (of life)

Polish translation: kwestie istotne / frapujace


16:13 Mar 8, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: highlights (of life)
Everyday existence is boring to him. He is only concerned with highlights.
agusia
Polish translation:kwestie istotne / frapujace
Explanation:
a 'punkty kulminacyjne' brzmia zle?
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sprawy/rzeczy spektakularneMateuszJ
4atrakcje
lim0nka
3kwestie istotne / frapujaceEnsor


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sprawy/rzeczy spektakularne


Explanation:
Interesują go tylko sprawy spektakularne.

MateuszJ
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dee79: lub interesuja go tylko rzeczy / sprawy wartosciowe
7 mins
  -> Tak, można też powiedzieć rzeczy 'ważne' albo nawet 'sprawy wagi zasadniczej' - zależy jaki był szerszy kontekst, czy postać jest typem idealisty (ważne/wartościowe) czy też bardziej powierzchownym (spektakularne)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atrakcje


Explanation:
rzeczy/zdarzenia wyjątkowe
to, co wyjątkowe
sprawy/wydarzenia najważniejsze

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 142

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kwestie istotne / frapujace


Explanation:
a 'punkty kulminacyjne' brzmia zle?

Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
dzieki