KudoZ home » English to Polish » Poetry & Literature

mad by the casting

Polish translation: był zły z powodu obsady


20:32 Mar 10, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: mad by the casting
-But what about the girls-- the Canadian girls with their accents?
-Bille had to take out all their lines because their accents were so thick.
- Yeah, it was a little tough.
- And he was mad by the casting too.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:był zły z powodu obsady
Explanation:
tak to rozumiem
Selected response from:

warsaw_guy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2był zły z powodu obsadywarsaw_guy
4 -1był wściekły w czasie castingu / szalał w czasie castingu
bartek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
był wściekły w czasie castingu / szalał w czasie castingu


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 272

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ensor: a little less confidence would be fitting;
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
był zły z powodu obsady


Explanation:
tak to rozumiem

warsaw_guy
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ensor: tylko tak;
1 hr

agree  magry
2 days11 hrs