KudoZ home » English to Polish » Poetry & Literature

notice marks on the sand

Polish translation: zauważyć ślady na piasku


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to notice marks on the sand
Polish translation:zauważyć ślady na piasku
Entered by: Joanna Kwiatowska

20:47 Mar 26, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: notice marks on the sand
We had no time or means to makes sketches or take casts, and the next tide washed everything away. All we could do was to notice these marks on the sand as we hurried on.
Kame
zauważyć ślady na piasku
Explanation:
jaki jest kontekst?
tak, "znaki" jeśli ktoś je zrobił naumyślnie.
Inaczej "ślady" jeśli to pozostałośc po czymś co się stało. Tak jak "tire marks at the scene of the car accident."
Selected response from:

Joanna Kwiatowska
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3zauważyć ślady na piasku
Joanna Kwiatowska
4zauważyć znaki na piasku
bartek


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zauważyć ślady na piasku


Explanation:
jaki jest kontekst?
tak, "znaki" jeśli ktoś je zrobił naumyślnie.
Inaczej "ślady" jeśli to pozostałośc po czymś co się stało. Tak jak "tire marks at the scene of the car accident."

Joanna Kwiatowska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  robwoj
1 hr

agree  leff
12 hrs

agree  magry
15 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zauważyć znaki na piasku


Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-03-26 21:22:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zostawiłabym te znaki, bo później masz w jednym niemal zdaniu i znaki i ślady. Widzisz to zdanie?

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 272