KudoZ home » English to Polish » Poetry & Literature

I made a humble effort to

Polish translation: Dołożyłem niewielkich starań, żeby


22:15 Jun 24, 2004
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: I made a humble effort to
-I had a terrible dream a few nights ago and I haven’t been able to get it out of my mind.
-Could it be you’ve taken my stories too seriously?
-Stories?
-I made a humble effort to entertain your fiancée by telling her a few of the legend somewhat gloomy ones--
about my distant motherland.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Dołożyłem niewielkich starań, żeby
Explanation:
propozycja

lub: dołożyłem skromnych staran (z odrobiną ironii)
Selected response from:

Aye
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Niesmialo probowalem...
Malina9
4Dołożyłem niewielkich starań, żeby
Aye


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i made a humble effort to
Dołożyłem niewielkich starań, żeby


Explanation:
propozycja

lub: dołożyłem skromnych staran (z odrobiną ironii)

Aye
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i made a humble effort to
Niesmialo probowalem...


Explanation:
Niesmialo probowalem zabawic twoja narzeczona...

Malina9
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28