KudoZ home » English to Polish » Poetry & Literature

from way back when

Polish translation: z dawnych czasów / z owych czasów


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: from way back when
Polish translation:z dawnych czasów / z owych czasów

08:41 Aug 9, 2004
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: from way back when
Their parents are old hippies from way back when.
asza
z dawnych czasów / z owych czasów
Explanation:
tamtocześni :-))))

Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
tak, tamtocześni są bardzo pięknym określeniem, szkoda tylko, że nie będę mogła go wykorzystać.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2z dawnych czasów / z owych czasów
bartek
5z czasow kiedyEnsor


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
z dawnych czasów / z owych czasów


Explanation:
tamtocześni :-))))



bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 272
Grading comment
tak, tamtocześni są bardzo pięknym określeniem, szkoda tylko, że nie będę mogła go wykorzystać.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): lub z dawnych lat :) ale "tamtocześni" są pięknym określeniem :))
40 mins
  -> :-))) Cudo, prawda? :-)))))

agree  MateuszJ
4 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
z czasow kiedy


Explanation:
w polaczeniu z 'when' tak to chyba lepiej brzmi w polskim;
'z czasow, kiedy nie bylo jeszcze kolorowej telewizji';

Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
szkoda tylko, że w tekście nie pisze z jakich czasów. :(
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: szkoda tylko, że w tekście nie pisze z jakich czasów. :(