KudoZ home » English to Polish » Poetry & Literature

nut sack

Polish translation: jaja


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nut sack
Polish translation:jaja
Entered by: Ivona

18:59 Dec 4, 2004
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: nut sack
Hands out in front of you. Reach down and lift up your nut sack.

(I know what it means, but need Polish equivalent)
Ivona
United States
jaja
Explanation:
po prostu
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Thanks. I guess it was that simple...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
42-nd option: gacie/slipy/nachy...
goodline
4worek / wór
goodline
4jaja
Andrzej Lejman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jaja


Explanation:
po prostu

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. I guess it was that simple...

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
worek / wór


Explanation:
worek, inaczej zwany worem (wór)
sakwa
sakiewka

"spuścić z wora"
"kręcenie wora" (fala)

goodline
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2-nd option: gacie/slipy/nachy...


Explanation:
nut-sack = the scrotum , but:

skoro tu jest: "lift up your nut sack",
a w nastepnym pytaniu jest: "drop your nut sacks"

to logiczne byłoby przyjąć znaczenie:
nut sack = gacie / slipy / naszki / nachy -
...czyli to, w czym się nosi "nuts-y" = klejnoty



goodline
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12