KudoZ home » English to Polish » Poetry & Literature

running the show

Polish translation: rządzić/prowadzić interes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:running the show
Polish translation:rządzić/prowadzić interes
Entered by: Ivona

23:17 Dec 5, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: running the show
We're talkin' about 200,000 junkies (heroin addicts)doin' their thing every day, brother. The Italians are still runnin' the show on the streets,but they're gettin' sloppy.
Ivona
United States
rządzić/prowadzić interes
Explanation:
6. infml (business, undertaking) she runs the whole show ona tu rządzi; to run one's own show prowadzić własny interes
[Oxford-PWN]
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rządzić/prowadzić interes
leff
4kroluja
Malina9
3 -1nadal siedzą w nałoguPawel Gromek


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nadal siedzą w nałogu


Explanation:
nadal siedzą w nałogu ..propozycja

Pawel Gromek
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michal Labedzki: pomylka - chodzi o sprzedajacych heroine, a nie kupujacych
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rządzić/prowadzić interes


Explanation:
6. infml (business, undertaking) she runs the whole show ona tu rządzi; to run one's own show prowadzić własny interes
[Oxford-PWN]

leff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
6 hrs

agree  Michal Labedzki: the Italians rul da strit, yo brother!
6 hrs

agree  goodline: They run THE show: wiodą prym / decydują / przewodzą / dyrygują / dyktują..(nie tylko prowadzą własne interesy, ale są najważniejsi w całej branży)
7 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kroluja


Explanation:
Wlosi ciagle kroluja na ulicach...

Malina9
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28