International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Printing & Publishing

cartridge ink

Polish translation: atrament


12:22 Jan 14, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Printing
English term or phrase: cartridge ink
Czy kartridz ink to tusz czy atrament?
brion
Australia
Polish translation:atrament
Explanation:
drukarki są atramentowe, nie tuszowe. Tusz jest używany np. przez kreślarzy
Selected response from:

Pawel Czernecki
Grading comment
Wydaje mi sie ze plyn w kartridzach bardziej przypomina atrament niz tusz, a uzywa sie tych dwoch slow wymiennie jak zauwazylam, stad moja ciekawosc co jest to poprawne. Dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tusz
lim0nka
4atrament
Pawel Czernecki


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atrament


Explanation:
drukarki są atramentowe, nie tuszowe. Tusz jest używany np. przez kreślarzy

Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Wydaje mi sie ze plyn w kartridzach bardziej przypomina atrament niz tusz, a uzywa sie tych dwoch slow wymiennie jak zauwazylam, stad moja ciekawosc co jest to poprawne. Dzieki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: drukarki SĄ atramentowe, ale określenie "tusze do drukarek", "pojemnik z tuszem" sa BARDZO rozpowszechnione
10 mins
  -> Thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tusz


Explanation:
tak przynajmniej ma w ofercie Office Depot

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 12:26:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a można go dostać w dziale z materiałami eksploatacyjnymi do drukarek atramentowych ;)


    Reference: http://www.officedepot.com.pl/cgi-bin/ncommerce3/CategoryDis...
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
5 hrs
  -> multumesc. Asa e in RO, in Germania exista si alte variante.

agree  Piotr Kurek
20 hrs
  -> Ńďŕńčáî, Íčęîëŕé