KudoZ home » English to Polish » Printing & Publishing

originator

Polish translation: operator DTP


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:originator
Polish translation:operator DTP
Entered by: Adam Zakrzewski

11:02 Jan 27, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing / printing
English term or phrase: originator
printing trade, vocation related to printing
Agnieszka Morritt
United Kingdom
operator DTP
Explanation:
propozycja

Desktop Publishing (DTP), w pełnym znaczeniu, obejmuje całokształt prac związanych z cyfrowym przygotowaniem materiałów do opublikowania zarówno w postaci drukowanej, jak i cyfrowej, np. na CD-ROM-ie. (...) Współczesny operator DTP może wykonywać wszystkie prace bez potrzeby opuszczania stanowiska komputerowego, otrzymując gotowy wyrób o jakości niemożliwej do osiągnięcia w konwencjonalnym procesie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 13:53:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.easyinfo.co.za/career/viewcareer.asp?code=212
Selected response from:

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4operator DTP
Adam Zakrzewski
4na razie tylko link, może ktoś inny wymyśli znaczenie
anglista


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
na razie tylko link, może ktoś inny wymyśli znaczenie


Explanation:
The Work of an Originator
Originators are employed in the printing industry in those processes prior to the printing of work. Originators transfer manuscript and artwork into photographic copy and onto printing images suitable for the various printing areas, using computerised typesetting, desk top publishing, planning and make-up, scanning, platemaking, etc. Due to modern technology the use of computers and electronic control systems is now an important aspect of an Originator's job. The resultant work of the Originator is used in the manufacture of bags, books, brochures, calendars, cartons, computer manuals, magazines and newspapers, etc., usually with a high colour content.


    Reference: http://www.fasnrcvg.ie/careers/jobs/O/originat.htm
anglista
Native speaker of: Polish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operator DTP


Explanation:
propozycja

Desktop Publishing (DTP), w pełnym znaczeniu, obejmuje całokształt prac związanych z cyfrowym przygotowaniem materiałów do opublikowania zarówno w postaci drukowanej, jak i cyfrowej, np. na CD-ROM-ie. (...) Współczesny operator DTP może wykonywać wszystkie prace bez potrzeby opuszczania stanowiska komputerowego, otrzymując gotowy wyrób o jakości niemożliwej do osiągnięcia w konwencjonalnym procesie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 13:53:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.easyinfo.co.za/career/viewcareer.asp?code=212


    Reference: http://helion.pl/ksiazki/dtpke.htm
Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4