KudoZ home » English to Polish » Psychology

word attack skills

Polish translation: zdolnosc odczytywania slow or odczytywanie slow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:word attack skills
Polish translation:zdolnosc odczytywania slow or odczytywanie slow
Entered by: Barbara Szelest-VanDussen

01:19 Mar 4, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Psychology / psychology
English term or phrase: word attack skills
Reading skills:
this may include identifying problems the student encounters with reversal of letters, word attack skills, inability to spell compound words due to auditory discrimination problems
Lucja Biel, Ph.D.
Poland
zdolnosc odczytywania slow or odczytywanie slow
Explanation:
"Word attack skills are the ability to convert graphic symbols into intelligible language"
Selected response from:

Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3zdolnosc odczytywania slow or odczytywanie slow
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
3rozszyfrowywanie (lub przyswajanie) slówWTLS


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rozszyfrowywanie (lub przyswajanie) slów


Explanation:

Tak rozumiem ten "attack".

WTLS
United States
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 7

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zdolnosc odczytywania slow or odczytywanie slow


Explanation:
"Word attack skills are the ability to convert graphic symbols into intelligible language"


    Reference: http://www.sil.org/lingualinks/literacy/ReferenceMaterials/G...
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman
6 hrs

agree  kataryna
6 hrs

agree  leff
11 hrs